Data & Coverage · synced daily

The whole Indian corporate
registry, measured.

Every company, LLP, director, charge and filing the MCA holds — deduplicated, identity-resolved, and refreshed daily. Here's exactly what you get through the API.

3.58M+
Entities tracked
3.00M companies · 568K LLPs · 5.4K foreign cos
151M+
Filed documents
Statutory filings, charges & extracted financials
₹141T+
Authorised capital tracked
₹76T+ paid-up · total tracked, incl. struck-off
8.4M+
Directors
Resolved by DIN across every company they sit on
Live
Synced Aug 10, 2026
Newest registration: Aug 9, 2026 · refreshed daily

Freshness

Registered yesterday. Queryable today.

The newest company, LLP and foreign company in the API right now — with the CIN, so you can check us against the MCA register yourself.

corporate_fareCompany

EUROPEAN METALS INDIA PRIVATE LIMITED

U46620TS2026PTC220864
Registered Sat 8 Aug · in the API Sun 9 Aug Telangana
GET /v1/companies/U46620TS2026PTC220864
Verify on the MCA registerarrow_forward

The MCA usually publishes a new registration the day after it is filed. Weekends are quieter, and some Saturdays and Sundays see none at all — so early in the week the newest entry here can still be from Friday.

hubIdentity Intelligence

Find a company even by its former name or old CIN.

Companies rename, re-register and migrate CINs constantly — and most data vendors lose the thread. We resolve every alias, rotation and conversion back to the live entity, so a stale identifier in your system still finds the right company.

workspace_premiumA resolution layer competitors don't have
3,808,271
CIN alias mappings — every old identifier resolved to today's entity
454,607
CIN rotations
255,602
Name changes
8,819
Entity conversions
355,234
Rename links

Coverage & Breadth

Wall-to-wall across India — and across time.

Every state, every registrar, every industry classification, going back to before independence.

public
36
States & UTs
All of India
map
823
Districts
Nationwide reach
pin_drop
23,740
Pincodes
Registered-office level
account_balance
32
ROC offices
Every registrar
category
6,683
Industries (NIC)
Primary activity codes
history
164
Years of history
1863 → 2026
elderly
1863
Oldest company
Earliest CIN year on record
fiber_new
2026
Newest company
Registered 2026-08-09

Company Composition

What the register is made of.

Status and class across 3.58M tracked entities — active businesses alongside the full history of struck-off, amalgamated and dissolved companies.

By status

Companies, by current MCA status

Active2,568,98972%
Strike Off869,95024%
Amalgamated38,8301.1%
Converted to LLP28,6320.8%
Under process of striking off26,0000.7%
Inactive for e-filing15,3890.4%
Dissolved (Liquidated)11,6670.3%
Under Liquidation8,1620.2%
Dormant under section 4552,3280.1%

By class

How companies are structured

Private2,762,657
Public144,970
One Person Company (OPC)95,496

Notable segments

Listed 8,873 Section 8 (non-profit) 83,334 Government 2,810 Foreign subsidiaries 23,307 Small companies 1,805,979

Capital Distribution

From one-rupee shells to ₹100Cr+ giants.

Companies grouped by paid-up capital band. Totals cover all tracked entities, including struck-off ones.

₹100Cr+
5,730
₹10–100Cr
28,544
₹1–10Cr
142,133
₹10L–1Cr
387,139
₹1L–10L
1,892,186
< ₹1L
378,548
Zero capital
175,137

Growth & Momentum

India is registering companies faster than ever.

The 2020s have already produced more new registrations than the entire 2010s — peaking with a record 2025.

320,841
Registered in 2025
1,069,872
2010s total
1,569,586
2020s so far (2020–26)
2025
Busiest year on record

Newly registered companies per year

Active vs inactive companies, by year of registration · 1970 → 2025

databaseSource: MCA company master, pulled 2026-08-10.

Geography

Where India's companies are registered.

All 34 states & UTs by registered-office location — hover the map, or scan the ranked list.

databaseSource: MCA company master, pulled 2026-08-10 · Dadra & Nagar Haveli and Daman & Diu shown merged; Ladakh folded into Jammu & Kashmir; Sikkim filed under the West Bengal ROC.

Top Industries

What India builds.

Companies grouped into 15 themes from their primary NIC activity. Tile area = company count; hover any theme for its share and top codes.

databaseSource: MCA company master, pulled 2026-08-10 · themes derived from NIC descriptions.

Filings Depth

151 million documents, and counting.

151,322,701
Total filed documents indexed
54,699,847Annual-return filings
14,933,601Filed in 2025
14,123,764Filed in 2024

Most-filed forms

By document count, with what each form actually is

FormWhat it isVolumeDocuments
AOC-4Financial statements
27,266,262
ADT - 1Auditor appointment
13,506,407
MGT-7AAnnual return (small cos)
13,055,583
MGT-7Annual return
12,618,637
MGT-14Board resolutions
10,765,823
CHG-1Charge / loan registration
9,514,786
SPICE + Part BIncorporation
6,608,739

Source-of-truth data, refreshed every day.

Every field traces back to the Ministry of Corporate Affairs — deduplicated, identity-resolved, and yours through one API key.

account_balanceSourced directly from the MCA syncRefreshed daily updateSynced 2026-08-10 fiber_newNewest registration 2026-08-09 deblurCounts deduplicated